Establishment of methods for assessing peripheral sensory perception response to the environmental stimuli and its application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Akira  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10019573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hideki  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70172426)
NOHARA Seiichi  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Assist. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70115260)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsenvironmental stimuli / peripheral sensory perception / vibro-tactile perception / touch-pressure sensation / sensation threshold / workers using vibrating tools / temperature sensation / 痛覚 / 圧触覚
Research Abstract
In order to establish the methods for measuring peripheral sensory perception such as vibro-tactile perception, temperature sensation and touch-pressure sensation, we have carried out fundamental experiments, and then we have applied these methods for assessment of peripheral sensory disturbance of workers using vibrating tools. In this study, these new methods enabled us to measure the threshold of vibro-tactile perception, temperature sensation and two-point discrimination. The results obtained in this study were as follows:
1) The acceleration level of the vibro-tactile perception threshold was measured quantitatively in a short-term for the vibration stimuli from 2 to 400 Hz which were generated from a small vibration excitor.
2) In the constant temperature rise of the probe, which was attached to the fingertip, using the amplifier for measuring the thermal threshold, the level of the temperature rise, which subject perceived, enabled us to assess the thermal threshold.
3) The two-poi … More nt discrimination was measured quantitatively in a range from 2 to 10 am using the probes for the two-point discrimination test which we have designed and made.
4) The elevation of vibro-tactile perception threshold with aging in the whole range of frequency,which was characterized by the threshold elevation in high frequencies such as 100 Hz, 200 Hz, was observed in healthy subjects.
5) The elevation of the threshold of temperature sensation and two-point discrimination with aging was also observed in healthy subjects.
6) Clinical application indicated that these methods were useful for the classification of the stages in peripheral sensory disorders of the subjects who complained the symptoms such as numbness, pain and Raynaud's phenomenon.
These new methods for peripheral sensory perception response enabled us to measure vibro-tactile perception, temperature sensation and touch-pressure sensation and is useful for not only the observation of the aging effects on peripheral sensory perception and but also classification ofperipheral sensory disturbance. We have a plan to elucidate the effects of thermal condition, vibration and noise and the combined effects these factors on the peripheral sensory perception using the methods which we have established in this study. Less