A Study of Factors Associated with the Mental Senility of the Institutionalized Elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Shintaro  Wakayama Medical College, Dept. of Hygiene, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70073690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Kazuhisa  Wakayama Medical College, Dept. of Hygiene, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50124889)
MATSUMOTO Kenji  Wakayama Medical College, Dept. of Hygiene, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10073694)
YOSHIDA Yoshiaki  Wakayama Medical College, Dept. of Hygiene, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40174958)
西村 弘  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70172690)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMental senility / Elderly home / Elderly person's mental senility / Intelligence level / Mental hospital / 観察法 / 老人ホーム
Research Abstract
In order to clarify factors that are associated with mental senility of the elderly as assessed by those who care for them, 47 persons living in a nursing home for the elderly (NHFE), 60 persons living in a home for the elderly (HFE) and 2 staff members working at each institution were surveyed as follows. The elderly within each institution were tested for intelligence level using the Hasegawa scale (HS) and WAIS. In addition they were assessed for activities of daily living (ADL) and dependency in care using Psychogeriatric Dependency Rating Scales (PGDRS).
The association of the elderly person's mental senility as assessed by staff members working at each institution (SI), to their HS, WAIT, ADL, PGDRS was examined.
The same survey was carried out on the aged inpatient at a mental hospital in order to examine factors confounding SI.
The results are following ;
1 By quantification analysis I method of Hayashi, SI was affected by the position of those who cared and physical condition of those who were cared. Those who cared the group including a few demented person distinguished them more strongly than those who cared the group including many demented person.
2 Negative and positive symptoms of the patient suffered from chronic schizophrenia had no effect on SI.