Project/Area Number |
63480183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
公衆衛生学
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMURA Yukio St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40081658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Keiko St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90197137)
YAMAUCHI Hiroshi St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90081661)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Gallium arsenide / Trimethylarsine / Biological monitoring / Methylation / Detoxification / GaAs semiconductors / Copper smelter / 銅製錬所 / トリメチルアルシンオキサイド / 毒性 / 代謝 / 排泄 |
Research Abstract |
In an attempt to establish a method for biological monitoring of inorganic arsenic exposure, the chemical species of arsenic were measured in the urine and hair of gallium arsenide(GaAs) plant and copper smelter workers. Determination of urinary inorganic arsenic concentration proved sensitive enough to monitor the low-level inorganic arsenic exposure of the GaAs plant workers. The urinary inorganic arsenic concentration in the copper smelter workers was far higher than that of a control group and was associated with high urinary concentrations of the inorganic arsenic metabolites, methylated arsenic and dimethylated arsenic. The result established a method for exposure level-dependent biological monitoring of inorganic arsenic. low-level exposures could be monitored only by determining urinary inorganic arsenic concentration. High-level exposures clearly produced an increased urinary inorganic arsenic concentration, with an increased sum of urinary concentration of inorganic arsenic and its metabolites. Trimethylarsine(TM-As) proved to be an arsenic compound of low toxicity, with a po LD50 of 7870 mg/kg in mice. A single po dose of 10 mg/kg of TM-As cased no hemolysis, but a single po dose of 750 mg/kg induced mild, transient hemolysis in hamster. TM-As was very rapidly eliminated into the urine, with a biological half-life of 3.7 hr. TM-As was oxidized in vivo to form trimethylarsine oxide(TMAO) and excreted as such into the urine. TM-As was never demethylated in vivo. A mechanism was demonstrated by which a part of TM-As was eliminated directly into the expired air. We drew a conclusion that TM-As is far less toxic than arsine, most probably due to its in vivo conversion to TMAO.