Vertical and Horizontal Infection of Hepatitis B Virus in Adult Twins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tadahiko  Kinki University, Public Health, Professor, 医学部・公衆衛生学教室, 教授 (00088519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YURA Akiko  same as the above, Assistant, 医学部・公衆衛生学教室, 助手 (80142595)
MITO Hideki  same as the above, Instructor, 医学部・公衆衛生学教室, 講師 (00101402)
HAYAKAWA Kazuo  same as the above, Instructor, 医学部・公衆衛生学教室, 講師 (70142594)
大国 美智子  近畿大学, 医学部公衆衛生学, 助教授 (90088542)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTwin / Hepatitis B virus / Vertical infection / Horizontal infection / 感染様式 / HB肝炎 / 感染経路 / 疫学調査
Research Abstract
The mailed-questionnaire survey was conducted on 1080 pairs of twins. Among these twin subjects, 170 pairs were the subjects newly collected in 1988 in Osaka Prefecture. Besides the questionnaire survey, comprehensive medical examination was conducted for the 144 pairs of volunteer twins. The medical examination included the serological tests on Hepatitis B virus antigen (HBs, HBc) and antibody (HBs, HBc, HBe), and the other tests on liver function (r-GPT, GOT, GPT, etc.). At the same time, a personal interview was also conducted on their lifestyle and environmental factors. The data was analyzed in gemellological methods, and the following results were obtained.
[ RESULT ]
1) If HBc antibody positive is seen as the index to indicate the past infection, 37.5% of the subjects were infected by HB virus in the past. The estimated rate of infection was 18.3% on vertical infection and 22.9% on horizontal infection. There was no difference between monozygotic and dizygotic, although the male twin subjects showed a slightly high rate of horizontal infection.
2) On comparison of infection rates by birth time, the twins born in 1920's showed the highest rate of infection (49.1), followed by the rate 38.3% of the twins born in 1910's to 20.7% of the twins born in 1930^'s. This result indicates that HB virus was spread among the present elderly population and then vertically transmitted to the next generation.
3) On the other serological tests concerning liver functions, r-GPT tended to show a high score in the pairs in which both members were infected by HB virus. On the comparison of twins who showed 30 IU/1 or higher in r-GPT, the pairs in which both members were infected showed the higher rate (37.5%) of elevated values of r-GPT than the rate (21.9%) of the pairs in which only one member was infected. r-GPT may be seen as an index of prognosis of vertical infection.