Research of the Death from Drug Induced Anaphylactic Shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMURA Seiichi  Fukuoka University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部 教授 (70004710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIEDA Yoko  Fukuoka University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00181058)
HARA Kenji  Fukuoka University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00090738)
KAGEURA Mitsuyoshi  Fukuoka University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40037594)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAnaphylaxis / Death from shock / Postmortem blood / Histamine / Postmortem change / Compound 48 / 80 / IgE / Compound 48 / アナフィラキシーショック / 死体血液 / 脱顆粒反応
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken for the purposes of the certifying drug-induced anaphylaxis from postmortem materials. The findings were as follows :
1. Administrating Compound 48/80, a degranulating agent of mast cells, is a convenient and useful method in the field of forensic medicine, for creating an experimental animal model of death from anaphylaxis instead of using the usual immunological method.
2. Whole blood must be used as the postmortem sample for blood. This is because neither plasma nor serum can be clearly separated because of clotting, hemolysis and degeneration due to postmortem changes.
3. Deproteinization, extraction and purification with cation-exchange cellulose were needed for the determination of Histamine (HA), one of the most important shock mediators, and 1-Methylhistamine (MHA), one of the metabolites of HA, levels in dog's blood after death, using high-performance liquid chromatography with a fluorometric detector without interfering substances.
4. HA levels in blood were tremendously increased about 24 hours after death, even without a release of HA into the blood just before death. MHA levels were considerably increased after death, only when a lot of HA had been present just before death.
5. In vitro immunoglobulin E (IgE) antibody responses in blood were stable for 3 days at 20゚C. Even in cases when blood could not be obtained from the cadaver, it was possible to measure the hapten specific IgE antibody responses for up to 3 days after death using the supernatant of the visceral homogenates.
This study, however, is not directly applicable to humans, because the situations and conditions both before and after death concerning, for example, disease and emergency etc, were completely different. However, these findings, especially concerning the experimental animal model and the stability of IgE antibody, suggest the possibility of being able to certify death from anaphylaxis.