Immunopathologic Study on The Mechanisms of Immune Complex Type Glomerulonephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Seiichi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY INTERNAL MEDICINE (III) INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (70190410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yasuhiko  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY INTERNAL MEDICINE (III) FELLOW, 医学部, 医員
YOSHIDA Futoshi  AICHI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY DENTISTRY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師
FUKATSU Atsushi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY INTERNAL MEDICINE (III) FELLOW, 医学部, 医員
WATANABE Yuzo  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY INTERNAL MEDICINE (III) INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (90135369)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGLOMERULONEPHRITIS / IMMUNE COMPLEX / LECTIN / ENDOTHELIUM / EPITHELIUM / MONOCLONAL ANTIBODY / 細胞骨格 / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / 上皮下沈着物 / 基底膜
Research Abstract
(1) Establishment of a new model of experimental glomerulonephritis in rats
A model of experimental glomerulonephritis characterized by the initiation of antibody-antigen reaction on the surface of glomerular endothelium was established by kidney perfusion technique using lectin(s) and its antibodies. The nature of this experimental model was studied precisely by immunohistologic methods.
(2) Mechanisms of the formation of granular immune deposits on the surface of glomerular endothelium immediately after the interaction of antibodies and implanted lectin
Rapid relocalization and formation of granular immune deposits on the surface of glomerular endothelium was thought to be connected to the function of cytoskeleton because granular immune deposit formation was inhibited when experiments were carried out at 4゚C, using Fab fraction of antibodies instead of intact IgG molecules, or by the use of chlorpromazine.
(3) Kinetics of immune deposits after the initial event
Immune deposits initially … More formed on the surface of glomerular endothelium changed their localization rather rapidly to the subendothelial area, and then to subepithelial area. This fact was explained by the shodding of immune deposits from the surface of endothelium and then by the filtration pressure across the glomerular capillary walls. These observations have relevance to the pathogenesis of human membranous glomerulonephropatliy.
(4) Studies on the mechanisms of the formation of immune deposits on the surface of glomerular cells in culture
Using rat glomerular epithelial cells in culture, immune complexes containing antibodies and foreign antigen planted on the cell surface were shed to the extracellular structure.
(5) Production of monoclonal and polyclonal antibodies reacting with glomerulus and their nephritogenicity
Rabbit antibodies against sialoglycoprotein purified by the HPA-affinity column chromatography were obtained and named RBAHPA-PM. RBAHPA-PM reacted specifically with podocyte free surface and recognized the epitope(s) involving N-glycan. The antigen recognized by RBAHPA-PM was also present in human glomeruli suggesting that this epitope has relevance to certain human glomerulonephritides such as acute poststreptococcus glomerulonephritis. Several monoclonal antibodies were tested in rats and it was demonstrated that these antibodies could induce glomerular injury. Less