| Project/Area Number |
63480195
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
内科学一般
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SARUTA Takao Dept of Intern Med, Keio Univ, Professor, 医学部・内科, 教授 (70051571)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKENAKA Tsuneo Dept of Intern Med, Keio Univ, Assistant, 医学部・内科, 助手 (90179656)
FURUKAWA Tomohiro Dept of Intern Med, Keio Univ, Assistant, 医学部・内科, 助手 (00173526)
IMAFUKU Toshio Dept of Intern Med, Keio Univ, Assistant, 医学部・内科, 助手 (40160056)
SUZUKI Hiromichi Dept of Intern Med, Keio Univ, Lecturer, 医学部・内科, 講師 (80129494)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Essential hypertensives / Natriuesis / Renin-angiotensin system / Dopamine / Na, K-ATPase inhibitors / Kallikrein-kinin system / Na利尿 / Na利尿ホルモン / 心房性Na利尿ペプチド / 食塩負荷 |
| Research Abstract |
The roles of various natriuretic factors in the pathogenesis of hypertension was studied in genetically hypertensive rats such as spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR) and Dahl salt sensitive (D-S) or salt resistant (D-R) rats and in essential hypertensives, In the experiments using an in vivo renal perfusion system, it was considered that natriuresis was mainly dependent on activity of the renin-angiotensin (R-A) system in SHR, since disturbed natriuretic response to salt infusion was improved by the administration of an angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor, MK422 (enalaprilat). In D-s rats natriuetic response was not improved by MK422. As natriuretic response in D-R rats aggravated by the administration of indomethacin to the extent similar to that D-S tats, it was supposed that disturbed production of prostaglandins such as PGE_2 and PGF_2 may play an important role in D-S rats. In essential hyportensives natriuretic response to acute salt loading seemed to be controlled by
… More
the sympathetic nerve activity, activity of the R-A system and various natriuretic factors such as dopamine, kallikrein system, prostaglandins, atrial natriuretic poptide (ANP) and Na,K-ATPase inhibitors. In patients with nomal or high renin the sympathetic nerve activity and the R-A system seemed to play an important role in the control of natriuresis. In some patients with low renin who showed disturbed natriuresis, dopamine and the kallikrein-kinin system in the kidney seemed to be important for the ANP between patients with normal natriuesis and those with disturbed natriuesis. In some patients with low renin essential hyportensives, urinary excretion of Na, K-ATPase inhibitors was increased. From these studies it was concluded that urinary excretion of sodium is disturbed in essential hypertensives and in genetically hypertensives rats and its disturbance may be related to the development of hypertension. The causes of the disturbance in urinary excretion of sodium are various in each patient and rat species. Less