| Project/Area Number |
63480198
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Yamagata University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Makoto Yamagata Univ. Sch. Med., Dept. of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40004783)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Yuichi Yamagata Univ. Sch. Med., Dept. of Physiol. Associate professor., 医学部, 助教授 (50091707)
KAMEYAMA Jin-ichi Yamagata Univ. Sch. Med., Dept. of Surgery, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60108488)
TAKAHASHI Tsuneo Yamagata Univ. Sch. Med., Dept. of Internal Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40004923)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Irritable bowel syndrome / Diarrhea / Constipation / Distention / Motility / Colon / Cl secretion / 伸展反射 / C1分泌 / 運動 / 分泌 / 伸展刺激 / コリン作動性神経 |
| Research Abstract |
To get insight into Pathophysiology of irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) we measured simultaneously motility and transepithelial potential difference (PD) in normal and IBS colon in vivo. In normal colon: 1) Colonic contractions are mostly sporadic except in the rectum where a periodic motor activity (amplitude, 10-30 cm H_2O; frequency, 3-4 cycle/s; duration, 10-30 min; interval, 70-100 min) was observed; 2)PD was highly variable among individuals (10--50mV) but was not different in the colonic segments between the transverse colon and rectum in each individual; 3)In about 30% of total events, contraction was associated with an increase in PD, presumably reflecting the activation of Cl secretion; 4)Distention of colonic wall caused an increase in PD. In IBS colon: 1)Motility was not noticeably different from that in the normal colon; ZTPD was extremely high for diarrhea-type IBS whereas it was rather small for constipation-type IBS. In addition, using rat distal colon in vitro, we demonstrated that distention of the colonic wall causes an increase in mucosal Cl secretion through the activation of submucosal neurons. Further investigation utilizing the present methods would reveal critical roles of disordered activation of motility and Cl secretion for the pathophysiology of IBS.