Signal transduction for liver cell proliferation and its regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Norio  Osaka University Medical School Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00144478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Kazuhiro  Osaka University Hospital Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
SASAKI Yutaka  Osaka University Hospital Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
KASAHARA Akinori  Osaka University Medical School Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70214286)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsliver regeneration / signal transduction / PKC / proto-oncogene / DNA合成 / 癌遺伝子 / 肝細胞増殖機構 / 細胞性癌遺伝子 / c-kinase / c-fos / c-myc / c-Ha-ras
Research Abstract
Liver regeneration provides a good model for studying cell growth and disserentiation. During rat liver regeneration induced by carbon tetrachloride administration, the protein kinase Calpha subspecies was activated in a heterogeneous fashion, a higher number of hepatocytes expressing the protein kinase Calpha subspecies being detected in the pericentral zone than in the periportal zone. This zonal heterogeneity became maximal at 24 h after the treatment. The distribution of hepatocytes expressing the protein kinase C subspecies was roughly coincident with that of hepatocytes exhibiting DNA synthesis. These results suggest that protein kinase C may play a crucial role in liver regeneration.