Animal model of status asthmatics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hidetada  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL Professor, 医学部付属病院, 教授 (20004731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIZAWA Kiyohisa  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL Instructor, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (50171335)
SHIMURA Sanae  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL Instructor, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (20154312)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsStatus asthmatics / metyrapone / cortisol / Ascaris antigen / neutrophil / eosinophil / bronchial hyperreactivity / peripheral airway / メトピロン / 遅発型喘息発作 / 血中コーチゾール
Research Abstract
To examine the role of inflammatory cells on the late asthmatic reaction with consequent prolonged obstructive airway changes, we studied cell profiles in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BAL), peripheral blood cells, histological examination of the lung and respiratory resistance (Rrs) after Ascaris suum antigen challenge in metopirone (cortisol synthesis inhibitor) treated dogs in vivo. Seven out of nine dogs treated with metopirone showed LAR, The LAR was accompanied by varying degrees of sustained bronchoconstriction over 24 hours (Rrs:7.7+0.9cmH_2O/l/sec, 243+17%initial value), which was significantly greater than control group (p<0.01). Neutrophils in BAL fluid significantly increased in LAR developed dogs 30 hours after challenge.
Which eosinophils in BAL fluid increased remarkably, there was no significant difference between LAR group and control group. Histological examination revealed prominent infiltration of neutrophils and partly eosinophils in bronchioles in LAR group. Serum cortisol levels in LAR group were significantly less than control group at 30 hours after challenge. We conclude that (1) Endogenous cortisol prevents accumulation of neutrophils in the lung and inhibits late asthmatic reaction followed by prolonged bronchoconstriction after antigen challenge . (2) Endogenous cortisol does not influence accumulation of eosinophils and eosinophils may not be important in the development of LAR to antigen challenge.