| Project/Area Number |
63480209
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Keishi Shinshu Univ., Medical Sch., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80143965)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATUZAWA Yukinori shinshu university hospital, Assistant Doctor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40219423)
KOBAYASHI Toshio Shinshu University Hospital, Assistant Prf., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80020775)
UEDA Gou Shinshu Univ., Medical Sch., Professor, 医学部附属心脈管研究施設, 教授 (10020702)
SAKAI Akio Shinshu Univ., Medical Sch., Associate Prof., 医学部附属心脈管研究施設, 助教授 (70020758)
平山 二郎 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90156696)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Awake Sheep / Lung Injury / Pulmonary Function / Dynamic Compliance / Lung Resistance / 肺機能(換気力学) / TNF(tumor necrosis factor) / エンドトキシン / 肺血管傷害 / 肺空気塞栓 / 換気力学 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied the changes of pulmonary function such as lung mechanics and the differences of pathophysiology in lung injury induced by several causes in awake sheep. We determined lung mechanics by the following method. Silastic envelopes were placed in the pleural space for the measurement of pleural pressure through a right-sided thoracotomy. A chronictracheo stomy was made. A size 10 Shiley cuffed tracheostomy tube was inserted. Flow and tidal volume (Vt) was measured by a pneumotachograph (Fleish) attached to the tracheostomy tube. Transpulmonary pressure (Ptp) was measured by a differential pressure transducer (Validyne). Dynamic lung compliance (Cdyn) was calculated by dividing Vt by Ptp. Lung resistance(RI.) was calculated by dividing Ptp by flow. We also prepared chronically instrumented sheep to measure the lung lymph dynamics and pulmonary hemodynamics. The responses of the lu ng lymph dynamics and pulmonary hemodynamics to endotoxemia(ETX), pulmonary air embolism(PE), paraquat toxicity(PA) and increased left atrial pressure(IP) are different. ETX, PE and PA produced increased permeability pulmonary edema. ETX and PE produced pulmonary hypertension,though pulmonary hemodynamics in PA did not changes. Lung lymph flow increased 3hr after paraquat. These findings suggest that the development of lung injury in increased permeability pulmonary edema is different according to the cause for lung injury. We compared the changes of lung mechanics in TNF(tumor necrosis factor)-induced lung injury with those in ETX-induced lung injury. In both groups, Cdyn decreased and R_L increased, when pulmonary artery pressure was elevated. These findings suggest that TNF and ETX showed the almost same response to the pulmonary hemodynamics and airway. However, the start of these changes was earlier in TNF group than in ETX group.