Molecular Biological Study for the Pathogenesis of Sarcoidosis and Hypersensitivity Pneumonitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Kazuki  Iwate Medical University, The third department of internal medicine. associate professor., 医学部・第三内科学講座, 助教授 (00091687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二宮 由香里  岩手医科大学, 第三内科学講座, 副手 (00172734)
中館 俊英  岩手医科大学, 第三内科, 副手
国分 久美  岩手医科大学, 第三内科, 副手
毛利 孝  岩手医科大学, 第三内科, 助手 (30210082)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSarcoidosis / Hypersensitivity pneumonitis / Bronchoalveolar lavage / IL-2 / IL-2R / T cell antigen receptor / Northern blot analysis / restriction fragment length polymorphism / 肺胞マクロファ-ジ / リンパ球 / ILー2 / ILー2受容体 / TNFーα / 過敏性肺臓炎 / ILー2R / サルコイドーシス / 肺胞マクロファージ / TNF / IL-2R / mRNA
Research Abstract
Our aim of this study is to clarify the pathogenesis of diseases both of sarcoidosis and hypersensitivity pneumonitis. Sarcoidosis and hypersensitivity pneumonitis are characterized as a disease of granuloma formation and accumulation of T cells into the pulmonary interstitium and are supposed that the activation of these T cells are closely related to disease activities. As far as hypersensitivity pneumonitis in concerned, causative antigens are clarified and the transbronchial sensitization by inhaled organic antigens caused the onset of the disease, however, the pathogenesis of sarcoidosis still remains unclear. Recently, bronchoalveolar lavage (BAL) has been widely applied for the investigation of diffuse interstitial pneumonia. It is well known that cells recovered by BAL from the lung exactly reflex the pathological findings obtained by an open lung biopsies. That is ; by analyzing cell characteristics of BAL it could be possible to speculate cell phenomena in the lung. For the process of differentiation and proliferation of T-cells, it is essential for T cells to express IL-2 receptors on their cell surface and to produce IL-2. And, clonal specificity to an antigen of T lymphocyte is decisively determined by a clonal rearrangement of T cell antigen receptor. We investigated whether these T cells obtained by BAL expressed mRNAs of IL-2 and IL-2R by the method of Northern blot analysis using cDNA probes of IL-2 and IL-2R, respectively. At the same time, we assayed the activity of IL-2 production and the frequency of IL-2R expression of T cells from BAL and soluble IL-2R levels in BAL fluids. As a result, T lymphocytes from patients with sarcoidosis and hypersensitivity pneumonitis recovered by BAL are activated not only in cellular levels but also in molecular level. We are further investigating the clonicity of T lymphocytes which are accumulating in the lungs after extraction of DNA from these cells by the method of restriction fragment length polymorphism.