| Project/Area Number |
63480213
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
SUETSUGU Susumu Fujita Health University, Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部・内科, 教授 (00084517)
末次 勧 (1990) 藤田学園保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAKIBARA Hiroki Fujita Health University, Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部内科, 講師 (90125112)
SAGA Tsutomu Fujita Health University, Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部内科, 講師 (70135060)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Sleep Disordered Breathing / Sleep Anea / Polysomnography / Central Sleep Apnea / Obstructive Sleep Apnea / Mixed Sleep Apnea / 終夜ポリグラフィ- / 終夜モニタ- / 睡眠呼吸傷害 / 睡眠ポリグラフィー / 終夜ポリグラフィー / 終夜モニター |
| Research Abstract |
Screening test of the sleep disordered breathing with 'APNOMONITOR' (Chest Corp.) was compared with the usual sleep polygraphy method. This screening test gives us an agreeable results with the usual full sleep polygraphy in finding the number of sleep apnea. In some cases, however, the results were considerably different. As a result, the screening test with this device is limited, and there are many problems to be solved in the future. A trial for making a screening device equipped with an oximeter and thermister to evaluate arterial oxygen saturation and respiratory airflow of bilateral nares and mouth. A clinically applicable test divice was developed and some clinical tests were performed. Patients having various basic diseases were tested and the results were more accurate in finding sleep apnea episodes and sleep disordered events without apnea. This trial equipment, however, is not yet satisfactory to apply to the out patients because of a low portability and some more reforms are requested. Further studies should be continued to improve clinical application and accomplish more portable and easy handling screening device.