Studies of specific treatment strategies utilizing axoplasmic transpot in motor neuron diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical College (1989)
Tohoku University (1988)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Teiji  Fukushima Medical College, Neurology, Prof., 教授 (10106487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Tetsuro  Fukushima Medical College, Dept. Neurol. Ass Pr, 講師 (20171978)
KONNO Hidehiko  Tohoku Univ. Sch. Med. DEpt. Neurol. Sci. Ass. Pr, 医学部, 助教授 (10091688)
IWASAKI Yuzo  Tohoku University Sch Med, Dept Neurol Sci. Prof., 医学部, 教授
岩崎 祐三  東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (00142927)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordslaminin / axoplasmic transport / amyotrophic lateral sclerosis / extracellular matrix protein / neurotrophic factor / 細胞外マトリックス / 運動ニューロン疾患 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 単クローン抗体
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the possibility of treating the patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, utilizing the phenomenon of retrograde axoplasmic transport, intrinsic transport mechanism was initially studied. This study clarified the somatic motor neurons residing in the spinal anterior horn physiologically take up serum albumin and IgG by way of retrograde axoplasmic transport from the neuromuscular junction. Extracellular matrix forming the neuromuscular junction was then thought to play a role in subserving the reservoir for initial uptake, constituent proteins of the extracellular matrix were examined. Laminin, one of major proteins of the matrix, is known to possess many functional domains, one of which is a potent neurotrophic actions. When motor neurons were immunocytochemically studies with anti-laminin antibody, there was a distinct immunoreactivity in motor neurons. Western blot of the brain homogenates in rat and human disclosed l9OkDalton protein which shares the antigenicity with authentic laminin was found. When the laminin in the CNS (neurolaminin) was compared to authentic laminin, it was found that neurolaminin did not possess subunits under reducing condition and the molecular weight is close to laminin B chain. However, heparin-binding domain appeared not present in neurolaminin, when heparin-affinity column was used. Similarly, neurolaminin did not appear to be an extracellular metric constituent but intra cellular molecule. The study is in progress in order to purify neurolaminin and to see the biological activities which are assumed to be present in this particular molecule. If indeed neurolaminin possesses neurotrophic activity this molecule might be the one which is worthwhile trying to treat the patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, by way of retrograde axoplasmic transport system.