Experimental and Clinical Studies on Percutaneous Angioscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yasumi  University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 医学部・第二内科学講座, 助教授 (60010419)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordspercutaneous angioscopy. / guiding balloon catheter. / fiberscope / coronary artery / left ventricle / valve / heart disease / complication / percutaneous angioscopy / dilated cardiomyopathy / acute myocarditis / old myocardial infarction / angina pectoris / aortic valve / mitral valve / 血管内視鏡 / 心室 / レ-ザ-形成術 / 心筋症 / 心筋炎 / レーザー形成術 / 冠動脈 / 末梢動脈
Research Abstract
Applicability of percutaneous transluminal angioscopy to observation of coronary artery, cardiac chambers and valves was examined in anesthetized dogs and in man. 1) In anesthetized dogs, a 7-11 F guiding balloon catheter was introduced through common carotid artery into the left coronary artery and then a 0.5-1.4 mm fiberscope was introduced into the artery. Heparinized saline was infused manually to displace the blood for observation. Likewise, the catheter and balloon were introduced into the left ventricle for observation of the endocardial surface. By these maneuvers, the luminal surfaces of the coronary artery and left ventricle could be observed. 2) Nine F guiding balloon catheter and 1.4 mm fiberscope were introduced into the left ventricle in 6 patients without demonstrable heart disease, 13 with idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy, 4 with acute myocarditis, 3 with old myocardial infraction, 6 with angina pectoris, 3 with rheumatic mitral valvular disease and one with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy. Saline was infused by power injector to displace the blood between the inflated balloon and the endocardium. By these maneuvers, various changes in the endocardium could be observed without serious complications. Likewise, the changes in the aortic valves, mitral valves and tricspid valves could be observed in several patients. Five multichannel balloon guiding catheter and 0.5 mm fiberscope were introduced into the coronary artery in 10 patients with ischemic heart disease. The balloon was inflated to stop blood flow and saline was infused to displace the blood. By these maneuvers, the luminal changes could be observed in all these patients without serious complications. The results indicate feasibility of percutaneous angioscopy for observation of coronary artery, cardiac chambers and valves.