Characterization of foam cells in atherosclerotic lesions and suppression of foam cell formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUZUYA Fumio  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80023761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Michitaka  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10198012)
ASAI Kanichi  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70151008)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAtherosclerosis / Monocyte / macrophage / Smooth muscle cell / Foam cell / Denatured lipoprotein / High density lipoprotein / Low density lipoprotein / Superoxide / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
The accumulation of lipid in arterial cells is one of the histopathological features of atherosclerosis. The identification and origin of lipid-laden cells, so-called foam cells, in atherosclerotic lesions have been a subject of dispute. They have been thought to arise either from smooth muscle cells, macrophages, or from both. And we devised a method to separate monocute/ macrophage-derived foam cells from smooth muscle cells.
Monocute/ macrophages are easily distinguished from smooth muscle cells by non-specific esterase staining.
In this study we characterized macrophage-derived foam cells and examined their reversibility. The activity of lysozyme and superoxide production by macrrophage-derived foam cells were much lower than those of monocutes, however, the activity of beta - glucuronidase of the foam cells was similar to that of monocytes.
In the presence of enough cholesterol acceptor such as high density lipoprotein (HDL), the intracellular cholesterol content of the foam cells gradually decreased, but not completely reversible.
When mouse peritoneal macrophages were lipid-laden in vitro, their cholesterol content decreased about 60% in the presence of HDL, however, in the case of rabbit peritoneal macrophages, only 30%, suggesting the importance of species difference.