Regulatory mechanisms of receptor-coupled signal transduction and its pathophysiologic state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUZAKI Hisashi  Kobe University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90030824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Yasuhiro  Kobe University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80169755)
AKITA Hozuka  Kobe University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60175792)
ISHIKAWA Yuichi  Kobe University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90159707)
YOKOYAMA Mitsuhiro  Kobe University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40135794)
山田 充彦  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSerotonin / Purinergic receptor / Cultured myocyte / Pertussis toxin / Spontaneous beating / Protein kinase C / Phosphatidyl inositides / Cardiac hypertrophy / プリン受容体 / 培養心筋細胞 / 百日咳毒素 / 自動拍動 / プロテインキナ-ゼC / adenosine trisphosphate(ATP) / イノシトールリン脂質代謝 / GTP結合蛋白質 / Cキナーゼ / P_2受容体 / 5HT_2受容体
Research Abstract
Cardiovascular system is regulated by various substances including hormones, autacoids, and neurotransriitters. Regulatory abnormalities induced by these substances can contribute to major cardiovascular pathological state like cardiac hypertrophy, cardiac failure, arteriosclerosis, and vascular spasm. Therefore, it is of crucial importance to clarify the molecular and cellular mechanisms of their actions. In the present project, we have attempted to elucidate a role of phosphoinositides(PI) hydrolysis in cardiac hypertrophy and contraction in cultured fetal ventricular myocytes.
(I) PI hydrolysis: It has previously been shown that PI hydrolysis plays important roles in the process of cardiac hypertrophy and contraction. We examined the effects of various substances on PI hydrolysis. Epinephrine and acetylcholine stimulated PI hydrolysis as reported previously. We found that fetal bovine serum(FCS), ATP, histamine, and serotonin also stimulated PI hydrolysis.
(II) Cardiac hypertrophy: We next examined effects of these substances on cardiac hypertrophy in the cultured myocytes. Myocyte growth is controlled by both pratein synthesis and degradation. We assessed protein degradation by measuring radioactivity of [^3H]phenylalanine released from prelabelled myocytes. FSC, serotonin, ATP, and phenylephrin inhibited protein degradation. Isoproterenol, ahich stimulate cyclic AMP(cAMP) accumulation, also ingibited protein degradation. Thus, it becomes evident that cardiac myocyte hypertrophy is induced by the two intracellular messenger systems; PI hydrolysis and cAMP.
(III) Cardiac contraction: It is established that cardiac contraction is under control of cAMP system. We found that FCS, serotonin, and phenylephrin, all of which stimulate PI hydrolysis, stimulated spontaneous beating of the cultured myocytes, as monitored by an optical edge-tracking method using a TV camera. Among them, serotonin is known to have positive inotropic and