| Project/Area Number |
63480232
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIBA Kunitake Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40039483)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITSUOKA Takao Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Medical Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50159167)
KIYA Fumihiro Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20108301)
FUKATANI Masahiko Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70039551)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | paroxysmal atrial fibrillation / atrial extrastimulation / intra-atrial catheter mapping / repetitive atrial firing / fragmented atrial activity / intra-atrial conduction delay / fractionated atrial electrogram / disopyramide / 発作性心房細動 / 心房電位波形 / repetitive atrial firing(RAF) / fragmented atrial activity(FAA) / intra-atrial conduction delay(IACD) / 臨床心臓電気生理 / 心房筋受攻性 / 心房期外刺激法 / 心房内電位波形異常 |
| Research Abstract |
Paroxysmal atrial fibrillation (PAF) is a frequent tachyarrhythmia. In patients with PAF, induction or termination of PAF by atrial stimulation is difficult or impossible and, unlike paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia, identification of the reentrant circuits is impossible to be demonstrated and electrophysiological characteristics of PAF are hardly to be defined. Therefore, clinical electrophysiological findings in patients with PAF have been obtained and compared with that in control group, and the effect of the drug on the electrophysiological findings was evaluated between both groups. Intra-atrial catheter mapping of the right atrium was performed during sinus rhythm in 40 patients with PAF and in 56 control patients. The prolonged and fractionated atrial electrogram with a duration of 100 ms or longer and/or fractionated deflections of 8 or more was defined as abnormal electrogram. The abnormal atrial electrogram can be considered as useful indicators in evaluating the vulnerability of the atrial muscle in patients with PAF. The electrophysiologic properties of the atrial muscle was also studied by programmed atrial stimulation in 40 patients with PAF and in 81 control patients. Dispersion of refractory periods of the atrial muscle, increased intra-strial conduction delay, markedly fragmented atrial activity, and induction of repetitive atrial firing have been considered to be characteristic of PAF. The effects of disopyramide on effective refractory period of the atrial muscle, repetitive atrial firing zone, fragmented atrial activity zone, and intra-atrial conduction delay zone were evaluated in 33 patients with PAF, and it is concluded that these parameters may be useful parameters to evaluate the efficacy of disopyramide on PAF.