Studies on the Pathogenesis of Immune Disorders by the Analysis of the Differentiation and Regulation of the Lmyphocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YATA Junichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Professor Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (60057502)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPrimary immunodeficiency / T cell differentiation / Regulation by NK cells / sigmadelta T cells / Allergen-specific B cells / Hashimot's thyroiditis / Anti-thyroglobulin antibody / キラ-細胞 / インタ-ロイキン / γδ型T細胞 / 抗原結合B細胞 / 卵白アレルギ- / σδ型T細胞 / 細胞傷害活性 / T細胞レセプタ- / インタ-ロイキン2 / 免疫グロブリン産生不全 / 抗原特異的β細胞 / NK細胞 / T細胞レセプター / キラーT細胞 / 抗原結合リンパ球 / 免疫調節 / 自己免疫病 / アレルギー
Research Abstract
The lymphocytes from immune disorders were analyzed for their differentiation and the regulatin of their functions in order to disclose the pathogenesis. T cells can be divided into alphabeta type and sigmadelta type according to the peptides constituting the antigen receptor. The later T cells are less dependent on the thymus and seem to be more primitive. Sigmadelta T cells were increased in some of the immunodeficiency patients with T cell deficiency indicating compensations of ordinary T cells. However, part of the cytotoxic function of these sigmadelta T cells was impaired and their differentiation was suggested to be not complete. Bone marrow cells and later irradiated thymus were transplanted to a patient with T cell defect probab lly due to impaired development of lymphoid stem cells. NK cells was generated but T cells developed only after thymus transplantation. NK cells seemedo down-regulate the generation of granulocytes and T cells did that of NK cells, which suggested the … More presence of mutual regulation among granulocytes, NK cells and T cells. Thus appeared sigmadelta T cells responded well to interleukin (IL) -2 but alphadelta T cells did not. Allogeneic irradiated thymus might not be sufficient for the full differentiation of alphadelta T cells. It was suggested by a case with normal B cells and hypogammaglobulinemia that impaired differentiation of CD4^+T cells from CD45RA^+ to CD45RO^+ causes defective helper function. The number of ovalbumin (OVA) specific B cells was observed to increase gradually according to age and was more prominent in OVA-allergic patients. The increase of OVA-specific B cells preceded to the appearance of serum anti-OVA antibody. Enumulation of allergenspecific B cells may be valuable to predict food allevgy. In vitro study of antithyroglobulin antibody production from Hashimoto's thyroiditis revealed that B cells were fully activated in some patients and they were inactive for moment but showed potentiality to produce the antibody in other patients. Less