Studies on chromosomal fragile sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionDepartment of Pediatrics, Yamaguchi University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAJII Tadashi  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40116710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWANO Akira  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30205265)
MURANO Ichiro  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20200305)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsChromosomes / Fragile sites / Aphidicolin / Tissue-dependent difference / Fragile X syndrome / aphidicolin / 皮膚由来線維芽細胞 / EB-lymphoblastoid細胞 / 骨髄細胞
Research Abstract
1. The distribution and frequency of common fragile sites were studied using various means of induction (ref.2).
2. Ethanol increased the frequency of aphidicolin-induced fragile sites in a dose-dependent manner (ref.1).
3. Aphidicolin-induced fragile sites were studied in various tissues and cell types, including (1)peripheral blood helper T lymphocytes, (2)EB virus-stimulated B lymphocytes, (3)bone marrow cells, and (4)cultured skin fibroblasts. The distribution and frequency of the fragile sites were different in each tissue (refs.4 and 5). Common fragile sites induced by excess thymidine were studied in T lymphocytes and skin fibroblasts. Tissue-dependent difference was noted also with the method (ref.6)
4. X replication patterns were studied in six fragile X carrier females, using a BrdU antibody method. With the method, no correlation was found between the rate of early replicating, active X and IQ of the carrier (ref.7).