The Mechanism of Spontaneous Maturation in Human Neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Tadashi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10079874)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNeuroblastoma / Spontaneous maturation / Differentiation / N-myc / c-src / HLA Class PI / HLAclassII抗原 / 小児悪性固形腫瘍 / 神経芽細胞腫 / 細胞分化 / HLA classII抗原 / N-myc
Research Abstract
Neuroblastoma (NB), a malignant tumor that arises from the neural crest, is well known for its unique potential for spontaneous maturation in vivo and its capacity to differentiate in vitro. Proto-oncogenes comprise a class of cellular genes that are thought to be of key importance in the control of cell proliferation and differentiation.
1. N-myc oncogene was often amplified and overexpressed in human NB cell lines and stage-advanced NB tumor samples.
2. Decreased N-myc expression and increased c-arc expression were observed during neuronal differentiation by retinoic acid, polyprenoic acid (E5166) and dibutyryl cyclic AMP, whereas the expression of N-myc and cーsrc was reduced during schwannian differentiation by bromodeoxyuridine.
3. Induction of morphological differentiation and HLA class II antigens (HLA-DR and -DP) was observed by gamma -interferon.
These results suggest that enhanced N-myc expression might be closely linked to the undifferentiated phenotypes of NB cells, that N-myc and c-src genes might be regulated independently in the determination of the bipolar differentiation of NB cells, and that HLA class II expression by gamma -interfeon might be related to the differentiation stage of NB cells.