Studies on Mechanism of Proliferation of Lymphocytis to Produce Platelet Associated Immunoglobulin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Jikei University School of Medicine Department of Pediatrics
Principal Investigator
AKATSUKA Jun-ichi  Professor, Department of Pediatrics, Tokyo Jikei Univ. School of Medicine, 医学部・小児科学教室, 教授 (20056550)
河野 通雄 (1989)  神戸大学, 医学部, 教授 (60030938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Mayumi  Research Assistant, Department of Pediarrics, Tokyo Jikei Univ. School of Medici, 小児科学教室, 助手 (40184410)
KOBAYASHI Naoaki  Research Assistant, Department of Pediatrics, Tokyo Jikei Univ. School of Medici, 小児科学教室, 助手 (50186756)
UCHIYAMA Hiroshi  Research Assistant, Department of Pediatrics, Tokyo Jikei Univ. School of Medici, 小児科学教室, 助手 (10168718)
ISHIDOYA Naoko  Research Assistant, Department of Pediatrics, Tokyo Jikei Univ. School of Medici, 小児科学教室, 助手 (80168244)
FUJISAWA Koji  Research Assistant, Department of Pediatrics, Tokyo Jikei Univ. School of Medici, 小児科学教室, 助手 (10130197)
松井 律夫  神戸大学, 医学部, 助手 (60199742)
土師 守  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10198707)
廣田 省三  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20181216)
佐古 正雄  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (60030970)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIDIOPATHIC THROMBOCYTOPENIC PURPURA / PAIGG / ELIZA-PLAQUE ASSAY / LAIGG / ANTIGEN COMBINE WITH AUTOIMMUNE ANTIBODY / GPIIb / IIIa / 特発性血小板減少性紫斑病 / PBIgG / 血小板抗体対応抗原 / 肝癌 / 肝細胞癌 / 集団検診 / 超音波検査 / X線CT / MRI / 画像診断 / flowcytometry / モノクロナ-ル抗体 / ELIZA-plaqueassay / エピト-プ / PAIgM / PAC3 / ELISA-Plaque法 / PAIgG産生リンパ球
Research Abstract
1) Mechanism of proliferation of PAIgG-secreting lymphocytes.
We developed the new modified methods of ELIZA-plaque assay which could identify and count the lymphocytes to secrete platelet associated IgG (PAIgG) in mouse spleen cells sensitized with human platelets. The proliferation of PAIgG secreting spleen cells of mouse were suppressed with such drugs as cyclophosphamide, bolus prednisolone and prednisolone of long period. However, we could not detect PAIgG-secreting lymphocytes in spleen cells of children with chronic ITP and the peripheral lymphocytes of the patient sensitized with isologous platelets transfusion.
On the other hand, we immunized mouse with IgG fraction of the children whose sera contained platelet bound IgG and produced the polyclonal antibody for antihuman IgG. Using this antibody, we could found incresed number of the lymphocytes combined with IgG (LAIgG) in the peripheral blood of children with chronic ITP, Evans syndrome and ulcerative colitis. Then, the lymphocytes with LAIgG were shown to be T-cells. The student are going to make clear the significance of the increase of lymphocytes with LAIgG in those children.
2) Detection of antigen site on the palatelet membrane combined with autoantibody.
We measured the amount of monoclonal antibodies to conbine with platelet membrane as for platelets of children with chronic ITP, Evans syndrome and thromboasthenia. Five of 22 children with chronic ITP showed decreased amount of monoclonal antibodies combined with platelet membrane. This phenomenon suggested that there were the antigen site to combine with autoimmune platelet antibodies near the epitope of GPIIb/IIIa.