Biochemical and immunological observation of cultured mesangial cell : investigation of factors taking part in the outbreak and progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOITABASHI Yasushi  St. Marianna University School of Medicine Associated Prot., 医学部, 助教授 (40081715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Ryoji  St. Marianna University School of Medicine Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70131000)
MEGURO Takashi  St. Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (60200317)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsculture of glomerular cells / mesangial cells / epithelial cells / lymphocytes / vascular permeability factor / "less anionic albumin" / ネフロ-ゼ症候群 / シアル酸 / ウロキナ-ゼ / ネフローゼ / シアール酸 / ウロキナーゼ
Research Abstract
The results of this investigation are summarized as follows :
1. Methods in culturing epithelial and mesangial cells of humans and rats were established almost completely. However, some problems remain for establishing methods to culture without utilyzing bovine serum.
2. It was confirmed that the urinary fibrinolytic activity was accelerated in nephritis accompanying epitherial cell prolifaration(crescent formation). Moreover, It was suggested that glomerular epithelial cells regulated urinary fibrinolytic state due to releasing urinary plasminogen activator(urokinase : UK)and plasminogen activator inhibitor-I(PAI-1).
3. The interrelationship between three kinds of glomerular cells(endothelial, mesangial and epithelial cells)and lymphocytes or macrophages in peripheral blood has attracted special interest recently. Therefore, in this study, the relation between the supernatant of cultured lymphocytes(containing vascular permeability factor : VPF)in idiopathic nephrotic syndrome(INS)and the sialic acid metabolism of epithelial cells was investigated. Since it was confirmed that VPF had an effect on sialic acid metabolism of glomerular epithelial cells, these results supported re-dent reports that the polyanion coating of glomerular basement membrane(GBM)was either lacking or decreasing in INS patients. Moreover, in this study, it became clear that the VPF affected the electrical state of main albumin and produced "less anionic albumin", which would leak more easily into urine through the polyanion coating of the GBM than main albumin. Therefore, it was suggested that the nephrotic state was not only caused by the lack or decrease of polyanion coating, but also by the change of the electrical charge of serum albumin.