Studies on the Pathogenesis of Skin Lesions of Psoriasis and Related
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAGAMI Hachiro  Sch. of Med, Dermatology Professor Dermatoses, 医学部, 教授 (60026911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMATSU Hideaki  Sch. of Med, Dermatology Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80124600)
KATO Taizo  Sch. of Med, Dermatology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20004898)
照井 正  東北大学, 医学部, 助手 (30172109)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordscytokine / interleukin l / interleukin 8 / psoriasis / pustular psoriasis / pustulosis palmaris et plantaris / OK 432 / streptococcal antigen / 腫瘍壌死性因子(TNF) / アウシュピッツ現象 / 角層 / 補体 / C52 / 白血球 / 自己混合リンパ球反応
Research Abstract
The autologous mixed lymphocyte reaction of the peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMs) of psoriatic patients was significantly lower than that of normal subjects or that of patients with atopic dermatitis. Moreover, Their reactivity to streptococcal preparation OK 432 was also greatly reduced as compared with those of normal subjects, although their reactivity to T cell growth factors such as IL-2, IL-3, IL-4, and GMCSF was not different from that of the controls. Similar comparison was made between patients with pustular psoriasis and those with pustulosis palmaris et plantaris. The PBMs of the former showed significantly decreased reactivity to the stimulus of OK 432 as compared to those of the latter.
Thus, although the histopathologic features of these two pustular dermatoses are similar each other, there seem to be a difference between these two dermatoses.
Studies of psoriatic scale extracts demonstrated a decrease in IL-l alpha and beta concentrations and the absence of TNF-alpha in contrast to GMCSF and INF-gamma which were found to be increased in the scale extracts.
Human epidermal keratinocytes constitutively produce a neutrophil chemotacitc cytokine of 11 Kd that is distinct from IL-1 with their growth in vitro. Blocking study with anti-IL8 antiserum confirmed that this cytokine is IL-8. Its release form keratinocytes was stimulated by IL-1, TNF-alpha and LPS.