Study of Regulatory Mechanism of Various Growth Factors in Human Epidermal Cells and Fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Kunihiko  Osaka University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (20110851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Kunio  Osaka University School of Mieicine, 医学部, 助手 (90201780)
HASHIMOTO Koji  Osaka University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (00110784)
小林 與市  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (30178347)
角永 武夫  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (00160987)
堀尾 武一  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (70029932)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEpidermal keratinocyte / Growth and Differentiation / TGF-beta / TGF-alpha / IL-6 / Psoriasis vulgaris / PD-ECGF / Involucrin / cーmyc / antiーsense cーmyc / PDーECGF / ケラチノサイト / TGFーβ / TGFーα / EGF / ILー6 / オ-トクリン / 乾癬 / 表皮細胞 / 無血清培養 / プラスミノーゲンアクチベーター / プラスミノーゲンアクチべーターインヒビター / 有棘細胞癌
Research Abstract
(1) Effects of TGF-beta on growth and differentiation of cultured human keratinocytes : TGF-beta inhibited human keratinocyte growth over 0.25 ng/ml and arrested in G_1/G_0 phase of cell cycle. This growth arrest was reversible unless incubation duration is too long.
(2) Roles of TGF-alpha in normal and psoriatic epidermis : The localization of TGF-alpha in normal and psoriatic epidermis was examined immunocytochemically. TGF-alpha was observed mainly in the upper layer of normal epidermis. In contrast, TGF-alpha was present intensely through the whole epidermis except basal layer in psoriatic epidermis. This result indicates the increase of TGF-alpha in psoriatic epidermis compared to normal epidermis. To further confirm the increase of TGF-alpha, the amount of TGF-alpha in extracts of normal and psoriatic epidermis was measured by ELISA. The amount TGF-atpha in the extracts of normal epidermis was 1.45 <plus-minus> 1.06 ng/g of wet tissue, while the amount in psoriatic involved epidermis was 6.71 <plus-minus> 0.75ng/g of wet tis
(3) Effects of IL-6 on growth and differentiation of cultured human keratinocytes : IL-6 stimulated human keratinocyte growth. Immuno-cytochemical study showed that I1-6 and IL-6 receptor were present in basal layer of epidermis. This suggests that IL-6 possibly stimulates keratinocyte growth in autocrine manner. IL-6 has no clear effect on differentiation of human keratinocytes.
(4) Effects of platelet-derived endothelial cell growth factor (PD-ECGF) on growth and differentiation of cultured human keratinocytes : PD-ECGF stimulated human keratinocyte growth. However, PD-ECGF has no clear effect on differentiation of human keratinocytes.
(5) A new method for quantifying keratinocyte differentiation using immuno-fluorescent staining of involucrin and cyto-fluorography was established.