Analysis of the role of epidermal cytokines in skin inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKitasato University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Kiyoshi  Kitasato Univ. Sch. of Med. Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20077647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHI Kazunori  Kitasato Univ. Sch. of Med. Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (00189747)
YOKOZEKI Hiroo  Kitasato Univ. Sch. of Med. Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (90210608)
ETO Hikaru  Kitasato Univ. Sch. of Med. Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (20137920)
KATAYAMA Ichiro  Kitasato Univ. Sch. of Med. Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80191980)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEpidermal cytokine / Psoriasis / Interleukin 1 / Interleukin 6 / In situ hybridization / 尋常性乾癬 / 表皮サイトカイン / 乾癬 / IL1 / IL6 / インサイチュ・ハイブリダイゼ-ション / 表皮細胞株 / 表皮細胞由来胸腺細胞活性化因子(ETAF) / インターロイキン1α
Research Abstract
We have developed a method to detect messenger RNA (mRNA) expression of keratinocytes in situ in the study performed in the previous year. We have applied this technique to examine the role of interleukins in psoriasis, one of typical epidermal proliferating diseases, this year.
Biopsied specimens were obtained from 27 patients with psoriasis vulgaris and 9 healthy volunteers after informed consent. They were snap-frozen in liquid nitrogen and 10 mu thick sections were prepared. The sections were fixed with 4% paraformaldehyde and ethanol, and hybridized with biotin labeled complementary DNA (cDNA) of interleukin (IL) -1, IL-6 and IL-6 receptor (IL-6R). They were treated with avidin alkaline phosphatase and its enzyme substrates.
IL-1 message was expressed by healthy skin, uninvolved skin of psoriasis and transitional zone between uninvolved and fully developed psoriatic lesion but not in psoriatic lesion. The message of IL-6 was detected in the uninvolved, transitional zone and psoriatic lesion but not in healthy skin. It was expressed more strongly in transitional zone and tended to fade in psoriatic lesion. IL-6R message was found in uninvolved and transitional zone but not in psoriatic lesion and healthy skin.
Thus synthesis of IL-6 and its receptor was regulated in the psoriatic skin by certain factors to suppress excess proliferation as is found in neoplasmas. IL-6 and its receptor expression by psoriatic skin play an important role in pathogenesis of psoriasis.