Beam Quality Determination of Ultra High Energy Neutrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
INADA Tetsuo  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Basic Med. Sci., Prof., 基礎医学系, 教授 (50114038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Junichiro  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Basic Med. Sci., Assiatant, 基礎医学系, 助手 (40163464)
HAYAKAWA Yoshinori  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Basic Med. Sci., Assiat. Prof., 基礎医学系, 講師 (90101740)
MARUHASHI Akira  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Clin. Med. Sci., Assistant, 臨床医学系, 講師 (30114135)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHigh energy neutrons / Dose distribution / RBE / 50% dose depth / Multicell spheroid / 細胞致死効果 / RBE / スフェロイド細胞 / 中性子線 / 高エネルギー / 生物学的効果比(RBE)
Research Abstract
As ultra high energy neutron facility was constructed at PARMS, University of Tsukuba, to produce a neutron beam superior to an X ray beam generated by a modern linac in terms of dose distribution. This has been achieved using the reaction on a thick uranium target struck by 500 MeV proton beam from the booster-synchrotron of High Energy Physics Laboratory. The percent depth dose of this neutron beam is nearly equivalent to that of X-rays at around 20 MV and the dose rate of 15cGy per minute. Relative biological effectiveness of this neutron beam has been estimated on the cell killing effect by the use of HMV-I cell line. Resultant survival curve of cells after the neutron irradiation shows the shoulder with n and Dq of 8 and 2.3 Gy, respectively. RBE value at 10 ^2 survival level for the present neutron, compared with ^<137> Cs gamma -rays is 1.24. The result suggests that the biological effects of high energy neutrons are not practically large enough whenever the depth dose distri bution of neutrons becomes superior to high energy linac X-rays.