Experimental and clinical studies on hemodynamic effects of low osmolality contrast media on the arteries of the limbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical & Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Soji  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Faculty of Medicine, Dept. of Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80013829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOHASHI Isamu  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Faculty of Medicine, Dept. of Radiology, assi, 医学部, 助手 (60213823)
KUWABARA Yuji  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Faculty of Medicine, Dept. of Radiology, lect, 医学部, 助手 (00114752)
SUZUKI Takeo  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Faculty of Medicine, Dept. of Radiology, assi, 医学部, 助手 (60187739)
SATOH Shiro  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Faculty of Medicine, Dept. of Radiology, assi, 医学部, 助手 (70162435)
YOSHIDA Tetsuo  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Faculty of Medicine, Dept. of Radiology, assi, 医学部, 助手 (30134696)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsContrast media / Osmolality / Electromagnetic flowmetery / Laser Dopler flowmetery / Peripheral Angiography / 末梢血行動態 / 下肢閉塞性動脈疾患 / レ-ザ-トップラ-血流計 / 低浸透圧造影剤 / 血管撮影 / レーザー・ドップラー血流計
Research Abstract
Experimental study: The effects of lidocaine on the blood flow in the femoral and dorsalis pedis arteries were investigated in eight dogs. The blood flow rate in the femoral artery was significantly elevated by an injection of 0.2, 1.0 or 2.0 mg/kg body weight of lidocaine. The increase in the blood flow rate following the injection of those lidocaine solutions was quite similar in pattern to the injection of contrast media. The time to reach the peak .however, was significantly longer in high osmolality contrast medium than lidocaine solution. It was concluded that the increase of the blood flow following intra-arterial injection of high osmolality contrast media should be reactive hyperemia secondary to momentary ischemia caused by the media.
Clinical study:
The laser Doppler flowmetry on the skin of the lower extremities has been performed during angiography and PTA. The blood flow through the capillaries of the skin was proven to be elevated by intraarterial injection of contrast media (low osmolality contrast media) by the flowmetry. The real-time evaluation of the PTA could be obtained by the laser Doppler flowmeter PeriFlux PF3, Perimed ).