Basic and Clinical Studies on Neuroreceptor Function by Radionuclide Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Junji  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70026970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Takao  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40093322)
SAJI Hideo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Pharmacentical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40115853)
YONEKURA Yoshiharu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Lectures, 医学部, 講師 (60135572)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsreceptor / nuclear medicine / radioisotope / positron emission tomography / single-photon emission computed tomography / brain function / autoradiogram / 脳受容体 / 核医学イメージング / シングルフォトンECT / ラジオアイソトープ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop new diagnostic approach for various neurological diseases through basic and clinical studies on neuroreceptor function by radionuclide technique.
1. Development of receptor ligands labeled with positron emitting radionuclides.
For PET measurement of neuroreceptor function, ^<11>C-N-methlyspiperone (dopamine D_2receptor), C-nicotine (nicotinic acetylcholine receptor), and ^<13>N-SD-62 (opioid peptide) were synthesized, and the usefulness for mapping of each receptor has been confirmed.
2. Development of receptor ligands labeled with single-photon emitting radionuclides.
Based on the results of ^<11>C-N-methylspiperone, ^<123>I-2'-iodospiperone (2'-ISP) was developed for dopamine D_2 receptor mapping with SPECT. BAsic studies showed high affinity of 2'-ISP for dopamine D_2 receptor. After confirming the safety of this compound, it was applied for SPECT imaging of human brain, which demonstrated high accumulation in the basal ganglia.
3. Quantitative assessment of receptor function.
The compartment analysis was applied for the quantitative assessment of receptor function using the kinetic data obtained by PET and SPECT. For the analysis of small animal data, a quantitative autoradiographic method was applied, and basic algotithm for the kinetic analysis has been established.