Study for high-dose-rate interstitial radiation therapy using remote after-loading technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Norie  Osaka University Medical School Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60028511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAMI Akimune  Osaka University Dental School Assist.Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (30028477)
FUCHIHATA Hajime  Osaka University Dental School Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70028728)
IKEDA Hiroshi  Osaka University Medical School Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (10028623)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsInterstitial radiation therapy / Iriduim-192 / Tongue Cancer / Remote after-loading interstitial irradiation / イリジウムー192 / インジウムー192
Research Abstract
Interstitial radiation therapy has played an important role in the management of cancer treatment for head and neck cancer, especially for cancer in the oral cavity. Disadvantages by this conventional interstitial therapy is weighted against the hospitalization of the patients and possible risks due to the radiation exposure to the medical staff. The use of high dose-rate after-loading techniques using Ir-192 has assured this procedure without personal exposure to ionizing radiation during the implantation, and without hospitalization of the patients.
By this remote after-loading technique, the rigid guide needles or applicators (non-radioactive) are introduced first and subsequently inserting the Ir-192 afterloading sources. Several new applicators for use in the oral cavity has been developed. The dose distribution when using these applicators for single plane implant and/or for double plane implants are studied.
Optimum delivery dose by this high dose-rate interstitial therapy should be different from conventional low dose-rate interstitial radiation therapy, with possible dose effect factor 1.5-2.0, although more clinical experience is needed.