Development of Analytical Method of Hemodynamics in Liver Using Radionuclide Tracers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Ken  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50026895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOGAMI Hiroshi  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Radiology, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00157819)
MURASE Kenya  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Radiology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50157773)
TANADA Shuji  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Radiology, Assist. Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40116950)
ITO Atsushi  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Radiology, Assoc. Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (20109002)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHepatic blood flow / Portal blood flow / Xenon-133 washout / Transcatheter arterial embolization / Hepatocellular carcinoma / Liver cirrhosis / Balloon catheter / Expracorporeal measure / 肝動脈血流量 / 肝内シャント血流 / シンチカメラ / RI動態解析 / デコンボリュ-ション解析 / ^<99m>TCー標識赤血球 / 肝血流量 / 肝癌塞栓術 / Xeー133 / Tcー99mアルブミン / 血流動態解析 / 肝血流短絡 / 肝血流量測定 / 肝癌 / ^<133>Xe
Research Abstract
The investigation was undertaken to measure regional potal blood flow of the liver. The measurement was performed by injecting Xenon 133 into proper hepatic artery through a ballooon catheter ans then occluding the proper hepatic artery with an inflated balloon. Data was collected using a gamma camera, and washout curves were generated. They were analyzed by the initial slope method and kety-Schmidt equation. The average regional potal blood flow were : 59.31 <plus-minus> 13.04 ml/100g per min, 58.71 <plus-minus> 14.14 ml/100g per min and 37.12 <plus-minus> 10.11 ml/100g per min in hospital controls, patients with chronic hepatitis and those with liver cirrhosis, respectively. In the patients with liver cirrhosis, the regional potal blood flow was significantly reduced (P 0.01). The reproducibility of this method was satisfactory. The measurement of regional potal blood flow will be useful to evaluate underlying liver injuries and determine indications of a transcatheter arterial embolization of the