Project/Area Number |
63480259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAKI Yuji Nagasaki Univ. School of Med., Neuropsychiatry, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40010318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHINO Jun Nagasaki Univ. School of Med., Neuropsychiatry, 医学部, 医員 (10185035)
MORI Hiroyuki Nagasaki Univ. School of Med., Data Center of A-bonb disaster, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30128227)
KINOSHITA Hiroshi Nagasaki Univ. School of Med., Radiology, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10039878)
NAKAMURA Akira Nagasaki Univ. Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60128197)
NAKANE Yoshibumi Nagasaki Univ. School of Med., Neuropsychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80039833)
前田 博道 長崎大学, 医学部, 医員
立木 均 長崎大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Schizophrenia / CT-scan / 123I-IMP SPECT / EEG topography / 脳波等電位図 / 精神分裂病 / 局所脳血流量 / ^<123>TーIMP / SPECT / 多元的大脳生理機能評価 |
Research Abstract |
Three dimensional physical examination study was carried out on schizophrenics diagnosed by DSM-III and normal volunteers as the control. As the first dimension, CT data were sampled from SIEMENS SOMATOM CR scanner on the condition of digital data. Some fresh schizophrenics have showed diffuse low dencity CT-value, however, this finding was transitional and it's CT-value has showed recovered to the normal range. In the comparison between two group, mean CT density of the schizophrenics (N=47, 34.3<plus-minus>2.67) were significantly (p<0.05) lower than that of the control (N=13, 35.64<plus-minus>1 As the second dimension, in the rCBF measurement using 1231-IMP SPECT with arterial blood sampling method, mean schizophrenic whole brain CBF (N=21, 62.7<plus-minus>19.3ml/100g/min) showed decreased from that of the control (N=30, 56.5<plus-minus>17.6ml/100g/m Therefore CBF is largely influenced by the aging, regression analysis was carried out, then the most suitable regression function (R-square=0.4997) was as follows ; CBF index = log (CBF) = 4.59-0.0129Xage. Mean corrected CBF index in the normal control was 4.21<plus-minus>0.22 (N=21), and it's distribution showed normal distribution (Wilk-Shapiro's test). On the other hand, that of the schizophrenics group was 3.98<plus-minus>0.38 (N= As the third dimension, EEG power examination (FFT analysis) was carried out by 16ch location. In the EEG study, remarkable changes in the schizophrenic patients were increase in the slow frequency band power (+1 to+21%up), fade down alpha activity, and significantly (P<0.05) increase of beta band activity. Throughout these three dimensional quantitative studies, neither regionality (including frontal lobe dysfunction) nor laterality was observed. Thus, we failed to reconfirm these hypotheses. However using these three dimensional plots, we might be able to discriminate schizophrenic cases from the normal objectively.