Pathogenesis of Alzheimer's Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Taihei  Kumamoto University, Neuropsychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90040542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Kensho  Kumamoto University, Neuropsychiatry, lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10230418)
KATURAGI Shoichi  Kumamoto University, Neuropsychiatry, assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00161092)
KURAMOTO Ryouko  Kumamoto University, Mental Health Center, assistant professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (90109661)
上田 啓司  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40112396)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / Senile Plaque / Amyloid / Neurofibrillary tangle / rapid freezing method / PHF / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイド線維の超微構造
Research Abstract
Perivascular amyloid fibrils in the brains of patients with Alzheimer's disease have been examined by electron microscopy. The amyloid fibrils showed a hollow rod structure and consisted of globular substances. Each turn appeared to be composed of five globular subunits. These findings coincide with the ultrastructure of amyloid fibrils obtained from replicas made by a rapid freezing method.
The ultrastructure of neurofibrillary tangles (NFT) was also examined by electron microscopy. The fibrils of NFT seemed to consist of about eight protofilaments were helically wound in a longitudinal direction. The fibrils of NFT had hollow structures at their centers surrounded by the eight globular subunits. The subunits were tightly connected in the narrow parts. From these findings, it seemed that the fibrils of NFT consist of a twisted tubule having periodical constrictions and is made up of eight helically wound protofilaments, forming globular subunits.