Study of Sleep Disturbances with Autonomic dysfunction by Quantitative Method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neurosciences
Principal Investigator
AZUMI Kazuo  Tokyo Metro. NeuroSci., Psychol., Researcher, 心理学研究室, 副参事研究員 (90073056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKAWA Shuichiro  above mentioned., 心理学研究室, 主事研究員 (20100141)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSpindle-Delta Wave Sleep Diagram / MSA / Myotonic Dystrophy / Autonomic parameters / Aotonomic-Paradoxical Type / 多系続変性疾患 / 自律系逆説性経過型 / 紡錘波 / デルタ波睡眠図 / 紡錘波増加期 / 紡錘波修飾期 / 短時間強制覚醒 / 紡錘波出現率 / OSA睡眠感調査票 / 睡眠維持進行
Research Abstract
In 1988, we investigated about the quantitative sleep diagram's characteristics, that is titled spindle-delta wave sleep diagram consisting of spindle number variations and delta component investigation values. The former was named spindle pattern abbreviatively, that used to periodically appear across night and its peak values showed approximately same one. The latter had a name of delta pattern, that increased in maximum after the appearance of peak of the spindle pattern and after 30 minutes on the average decreased. These two patterns continued so called REM sleep period. After our study, spindle-enhancing phase was suggested to have a role of the initiation and maintenance for sleeping. On the other hand, spindle-modifying phase of spindle pattern after its peak might be controlled by the state and waking time before the sleep.
In 1989 we analyzed the spindle-delta wave sleep diagram with multiple systematic atrophy, that is, olivo-ponto-cerebellar atrophy (OPCA) and Shy-Drager Syndrome (SDS). Moreover, Myotonic Dystrophy (MD)was also studied in the same way. These neurological diseases generally showed that delta activities were remarkably low and on the spindle structure the averaged amplitude had a tendency of decreases, and also on the delta waves the appearance rate and amplitude decreased. SDS and MD had findings that their averaged frequency of spindles increased comparing with that of normal controls. Also, on the automatic variations heart rate per minute was higher in high activities of delta than in low for subjects with OPCA and SDS. This finding is very paradoxical.