Diagnostic and Nosological Study on Developmental Disorders Related to Infantile Autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
KURITA Hiroshi  Head, Division of Developmental Disorders, National Institute of Mental Health, NCNP, Japan, 精神保健研究所, 部長 (30010466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Yuko  Researcher, Department of Social Psychiatry, Psychiatric Research Institute of T, 研究員 (60157617)
KAGA Makiko  Head, Laboratory of Diagnostic Research, Division of Developmental Disorders, Na, 神経センター精神保健研究所, 室長 (20142250)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDevelopmental regression / Disintegrative disorder / Disintegrative psychosis / Infantile autism / Pervasive developmental disorder / Rating scale / 診断 / 疾病分類 / 発達障害 / 自閉傾向
Research Abstract
To conduct this study, we developed three rating scales. The first one, the Childhood Autism Rating Scale--Tokyo Version (CARS-TV) demonstrated satisfactory taxonomic validity on DSM-III diagnostic groups. Cronbach's alpha was .87. An average interrater reliability (r) was .62. The next, the Tokyo Autistic Behavior Scale (TABS) showed a satisfactory test-retest reliability (r for the total score was .94). Cronbach's alpha was .78. The total TABS score was significantly higher in infantile autism (IA) than in other five DSM-III groups. A value of r between total scores of the TABS and the CARS-TV was .59. The third, the Checklist for Autistic Tendency (CAT) showed satisfactory split-half reliability and concurrent validity to the DSM-III groups.
The total CARS-TV score was significantly lower in 57 Other Pervasive Developmental Disorders (OPDDs) than in 39 IAs. OPDDs were significantly less impaired than IAs in two CARS-TV scales : Visual responsiveness and general impressions. The total and nine item TABS scores indicated that OPDD was significantly less impaired than IA.
Development before regression was better in 15 disintegrative psychosis (DP) cases than sex- and age-matched 30 IAs having had similar regression. But it was not entirely normal in more than half of the DPs as some of such historical cases. After regression, DPs had significantly lower mental development level than IAs. The total CARS-TV score did not differ significantly between DPs and IAs. We suggested a phrase "apparent normal development" before regression in the diagnostic criteria for disintegrative disorder (a new name for DP) in ICD-10 draft be replaced with "normal or near normal development." Although OPDD seems milder in intellectual and autistic impairments than IA, it is still a mixture of diverse conditions that need more precise division.