Studies on Insulin Autoimmune Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yukimasa  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40038625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Yoko  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Assistant Doctor, 医学部, 助手 (80168781)
HASUMI Sumiko  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Assistant Doctor, 医学部, 助手 (90154921)
UCHIGATA Yasue  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Assistant Doctor, 医学部, 助手 (50193884)
WASADA Taro  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70038850)
Project Period (FY) 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsInsulin / Hypoglycemia / Autoimmunity / Insulin antibody / HLA / SH group / モノクローナル / インスリン自己免疫症候群 / 抗イディオタイプ抗体 / ハイブリドーマ / HLA抗原タイプ
Research Abstract
An etiology of the insulin auto syndrome (IAS) and a mechanism to produce spontaneous severe hypoglycemia in this syndrome have been studied. Clinical data of 148 Japanese patients with IAS were collected from each case report, and insulin and insulin autoantibodies in the sera obtained from some patients among those 148 patients were analyzed in our laboratory.
Results were as follows:
1. When those 148 patients ( 72 males and 76 females ) were divided into each decade according to the age of onset of their first attack of hypoglycenda, the peak of the number was found in 60 69-year-old. IAS was diagnosed more frequently in the old people than in the young.
2. HLA-Bl5(Bw62), Cw4 and DR4 were found much more frequently in the patients with IAS than in Japanese general population.
3. HPLC analysis of the extracted insulin from the sera of the patients with IAS revealed the same retention time as that of the synthesized human insulin.
4. Scatchard analysis of the insulin autoantibodies in the sera of six patients obtained during the hypoglycemic periods showed the particular dissociation patterns which seemed reasonable to produce the release of insulin from the antibodies.
5. Drugs containing a SH group in their molecules, such as methimazole and tiopronin, had been administered before the first attack of IAS at least in 54 among the 148 patients. Those drugs might become one of factors of provocation of insulin autoantibodies. As an experiment in vitro, incubation of insulin with methimazole revealed no change of the nature of insulin which was proved bv HPLC analysis.