Simultaneous Determination of Various Steroid Hormones in Small Amounts of Samples.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionTOHO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYACHI Yukitaka  TOHO UNIVERSITY, FIRST DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50110440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Kumiko  TOHO UNIVERSITY, FIRST DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70163871)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordssteroid hormone / high performance liquid chromatography / radioimmunoassay / neonate / premature infants / congenital adrenal hyperplasia / blood on filter paper / ラジオイムノアッセイ / 濾紙血 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / クッシング症例群 / 乾燥濾紙血
Research Abstract
In the present study we developed a combination method of high-performance liquid chromatography(HPLC) and radioimmunoassay(RIA) to determine cortisol(F), 21-dehydroxycortisol(21DOF), 11-deoxycortisol(S), estrone(E_1), estradiol(E_2), androstenedione(A), dehydroepiandrosterone(DHEA), deoxycorticosterone(DOC), 17-hydroxypregnenolone(17OHPreg), 17-hydroxyprogesterone(17-OHP), testosterone(T), pregnenolone(Preg) and progesterone(P) simultaneously in one hundred microliters of serum, and performed the comprehensive analysis of steroid profiles in mature and premature infants and infants with congenital adrenal hyperplasia(CAH). No marked difference in these steroid hormones was observed between mature male and female infants. Serum concentrations of F in mature male and female were 270<plus-minus>17 and 240<plus-minus>21(M<plus-minus>S.D.)nM/L. In 3B-hydroxy-5-ene steroids (DHEA, 17-OHPreg, Preg), 17-OHPreg was highest (male 8.03<plus-minus>0.61, female 8.10<plus-minus>0.32(M<plus-minus>S. … More D.)nM/L.
It is remarkable that serum concentrations of Preg, P, 17-OHP, S and F, which are intermetabolites from Preg to F, were significantly higher in premature infants than in mature infants. Concentration of 17-OHP in premature infants (4.24.<plus-minus>O.45nM/L) was 1.6 times higher than that in mature infants(2.66<plus-minus>0.32nM/L). 3B-hydroxy-5ene steroids (Preg, 170HPreg, DHEA) were also high in premature infa
In patients with CAH, F was very low, while Prog, 170HProg, Preg, 17-OHPreg, DHEA, T, Ei, Ez and 21-DOF were all high. After treatment with F, in some patients T, EI,EZ and DHEA were still high allowing the possibility of the acceleration of bone development and external genitalia.
In conclusion, a combination of HPLC and RIA is useful for the precise diagnosis of premature infants and patients with CAH, and also for the follow up of the effects of the treatment in CAH. Steroid hormones determined in premature infants by this method revealed that the increase in 17-OHP is not due to a transient block of 21-hydroxylase deficiency but due to increased F precursor steroid synthesis produced under stressful condition. Less