Pathobiology of the myelodysplastic syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yataro (1989)  Assist. Prof., lst Div., Dept. Med., 医学部, 講師 (80064525)
内野 治人 (1988)  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (40034615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHINO Haruto  , 名誉教授 (40034615)
OGUMA Shigeru  Assist., lst Div., Dept. Med., 医学部, 助手 (00169260)
SASADA Masataka  Prof., College of Med. Technol., 教授 (30144364)
YAMAGISHI Morihisa  Prof., Health Care Inst., Shiga Univ., 保健管理センター, 講師 (50026829)
ITOH Kazuhiko  Assist. Prof., Blood Transf. of Service, 医学部, 講師 (50034640)
吉田 弥太郎  京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (80064525)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMDS / preleukemia / hematopoietic stem cells / cytokines / differentiation / MDS derived inhibition of CFU-gm / ineffective hematopoiesis / cellular dysfunction / 血球の分化異常と分化誘導
Research Abstract
A. Hematopoietic abnormalities in the myelodysplastic syndrome: Initial CFU-gm growth was significantly related to the survival. In addition, sequential CFU-gm growth patterns correlated with different clinical outcome(leukemic transformation, non-leukemic death and stable disease).
B. CFU-gm inhibitory macrophages in MDS marrow: When nonadherent marrow mononuclear cells were expanded in liquid culture by GM-CSF, a population of cells was obtained which were predominantly macrophages and inhibited the growth of normal marrow CFU-gm. The inhibition was mediated by soluble factors produced by these inhibitory macrophages.
C. Establishment of a novel cell line MYU-1 from MDS marrow: A new cell line MYU-1 was established from the marrow cells of a patient with CMMOL. MYU-1 cells have the unique capacity to proliferate in the presence of marrow stroma and undergo monocytoid and eosinophilic differentiation.