Project/Area Number |
63480279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Jichi Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOYOSHI Kazuo Jichi Med. Sch. Dept. of Med. Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80137702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Masaki Jichi Med. Sch. Dept. of Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60012762)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | M-CSF / Granulocytopenia / Thrombocytopenia / Bone Marrow Transplantation / Survival rate / Megakaryocyte-potentiator / Tumor-killing activity / Myelodysplastic syndrome / MーCSF / 抗体依存性殺腫瘍活性 / 抗体非依存性殺腫瘍活性 / Fc受容体 / 腫瘍壊死因子 / 無顆粒球症 / 血中コレステロ-ル / 単球活性化 / Chromium Release Assay |
Research Abstract |
Following results were obtained in this research project. 1) When human macrophage colony-stimulating factor (hM-CSF) was administered after anticancer chemotherapy, it accelerated both granulocyte and platelet recovery in patients with gynecologic malignancy and granulocyte recovery in patients with hematological malignancy. 2) Human M-CSF accelerated the granulocyte recovery and increased the survival rate of patients within 4 months after bone marrow transplantation. Human M-CSF did not increase the rate of leukemic relapse at 12-27 months after bone marrow transplantation. 3) Human M-CSF activated human monocutes to produce megakaryocyte- potentiating factor (Meg-POT) in vitro. 4) Human M-CSF enhanced antibody-dependent tumor-killing activity of human monocutes to Raji cells (Burkitt lymphoma-derived cell line). 5) Human M-CSF enhanced antibody-independent tumor-killing activity of human monocutes to several human leukemic cell lines such as K562, HL60, U937 and Daudi. 6) Changes in serum human M-CSF levels were monitored during neutropenic period after anticancer chemotherapy using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Negative correlation was found between the serum M-CSF level during neutropenic period and the duration of neutropenia. 7) Injection of human M-CSF resulted in the reduction of serum total cholesterol level in human and rabbits.