Studies on mechanism to regulate the liver regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
MITO Michio  Asahikawa Medical College, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (60000981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Toru  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (60215192)
KATOH Kazuya  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (70175280)
KUSANO Mituo  Asahikawa Medical College, Associate Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70091569)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLiver Regeneration / the Hepatic Branch of the Vagus / Neuronal Tracer / DMV / LHA / Flow Cytometry / Microdialysis / Reticuloendothelial System / 生体制御機構 / 迷走神経背側核 / 神経標識物質 / モノアミン / マイクロダイアリシス法 / 生体制御 / 肝細胞増殖 / 延髄の背側核 / 肝切除 / 脾内肝細胞移植モデル
Research Abstract
The liver has been known to regenerate after partial hepatectomy and in liver failure.
In the present study, we have attempted to elucidate the role of central nervous system during liver regeneration and the enhanced effect on liver regeneration through activation of the reticuloendothelial system (RES).
HRP and WGA-HRP (neuronal tracers) applications to the hepatic branch of the vagus resulted in retrograde labeling of bells in the dorsal motor nucleus of the vagus (DMV) and the lateral hypothalamic area (LHA). And the left DMV neurons immediately increased their discharge rates in relation to the quantity of the hepatectomy. The time course of liver DNA synthesis after partial hepatectomy was delayed with hepatic branch vagotomy by means of flow cytometry. These results suggest that the parasympathetic nervous system plays an important role in the liver regeneration.
As a next step, we have tried to elucidate the neuronal linkage in the brain between liver and pancreas. There existed the neuronal connections in the DMV between the cells enervating liver and the cells innervating pancreas using neuroanatomical technique.
In order to understand the contribution of "higher center of autonomic nervous system" to the liver regeneration, we measured the level of monoamines in the LHA by means of microdialysis technique. The activity of serotonergic system in the LHA was enhanced after partial hepatectomy.
By activation of the RES using OK-432, liver DNA synthesis increased after partial hepatectomy. This result indicates that the RES is one of the most important regulatory factors in the liver regeneration.
Farther studies will be needed to understand the various factors to regulate the liver regeneration.