MALIGNANT POTENTIALITY OF LIVER CIRRHOSIS AND HEPATOCELLULAR CARCINOMA FOR FACTORS INFLUENCING THE PROGNOSIS -ANALYSIS OF DNA DISTRIBUTION AND CELL KINETICS -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KUSANO Mituo  Asahikawa Medical College, Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70091569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Tohru  Asahikawa Medical College, Medical Staff, 医学部, 助手 (90211200)
KUSHIBE Akira  Asahikawa Medical College, Medical Staff, 医学部, 助手 (60211207)
KATOH Kazuya  Asahikawa Medical College, Medical Staff, 医学部, 助手 (70175280)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLiver Cirrhosis / Hepatocellular Carcinoma / Malignant Potential / DNA Ploidy / Cell Kinetics / Flow Cytometry / Preneoplastic Change / DNA Anueploid / 前癌病態 / S期細胞 / 化学発癌 / 再生結節 / 肝切除 / 前癌病変 / 悪性ポテンシャル / polyploid化 / 発癌物質 / DMA aneuploidy / 肝癌合併肝硬変
Research Abstract
The evaluation of the cell kinetics of liver cirrhosis and liver cancer may lead to the appropriate therapeutique means and prediction of preneoplastic state of liver cirrhosis. Not only DNA analysis by flow cytometry(FCM) but also parameters of cell kinetics have been playing an increasingly significant role in the biology and immunology as well as in the clinical oncology, and it may be preferred method for the assessment of the biological characteristics of liver cells. But, no flow cytometric study on human liver cells has been done due to the difficulties in the preparation of single liver cell suspensions from clinical materials.
In the experiment with rats, proliferating activities of cirrhotic and cancerous liver cells were assessed by DNA-synthesizing S phase after pulse-labeling monoclonalantibody to BrdU.
The relative DNA content, the incidence of aneuploidy and their clinical implications were examined on 102 specimens of liver cancers and their surrounding liver cirrhosis. In a total of 50 HCCS, 16 demonstrated the DNA diploidy and the remaining 34(68%) showed the DNA aneuploidy. It showed a tendency toward the better prognosis in the group of the DNA diploidy than that of the DNA aneuploidy group.
In the experimental studies, both DNA ploidy pattern and parameters of cell kinetics were useful for the assessment of the proliferation activities of the liver cells, but no noted relation between these parameters and their malignant potentiality was found.
The analysis of nuclear DNA content and cell kinetics of the liver cells may offer good indicator for the evaluation of the malignant potentiality of liver cancer. Furthermore, it may enable us to predict the risk of the malignant transformation of liver cirrhosis which is considered as a preneoplastic condition.