Analysis on the developmental defects of intra-pelvic muscles and their nerve supplies, in the pig model of ano-rectal malformations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAWAGUCHI Shigenori  Vice President of University of Tsukuba, 副学長 (90111385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGAMI Ken-ichi  Institute of Fundamental Med. Associate Prof., 臨床医学系, 助教授 (40166476)
OCHI Gohei  Institute of Clinical Med. Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (20185614)
OHKAWA Haruo  Institute of Clinical Med. Associate Professor, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (30009667)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsano-rectal malformations / anal atresia / intra-pelvic peripheral nerve supply / intra-pelvic autosomal nerve / pelvic muscles / bowel control / internal anal sphincter / pig model of anorectal malformations / 外肛門括約筋 / 顕微画像の三次元立体構築 / 会陰神経 / 横隔膜ヘルニア
Research Abstract
1) Due to the results of our own establishment of pig model of ano-rectal malformations, we are capable to obtain freely pig material with the anomalies. The maintenance itself of two pig families with ano-rectal malformations is one of the greatest results of this study.
2) Using the materials, fundamental studies for the improvement of post-operative bowel motion was scheduled, because the post-operative functional results of high type anorectal malformations were not necessarily good up to the present.
3) The propriety of the pig model for simulation of human disease was studied in the first place. Using young adult pig with weight of 30kg, the pelvic organs were dissected to clarify all the routes of sacral plexus and pudendal plexus down to the very peripheries, with intrapelvic muscle dissections. The similarities and differences were studied according to the textbooks of human anatomy. Muscles and plexi were all similar to human, except the absence of the pubo-rectal muscle sling … More in the adult pig. The adequacy of the pig material as model study material was confirmed.
4) l Studies on the morphology of pudendal plexus and nerve supply to intrapelvic muscles: Eight sides including 2 male and female normal pig and 2 male and femalk pigs with ano-rectal malformations were studied. All the details of nerve route were clarified by the classical dissection technique. Most of the material were adult, but partly neonatal materials were used for supplement of the adult material in the recent stage. In the anomalous pig, the external sphincter was very scanty or lacking. There was no nerve supply to the external sphincter in the case without this muscle.
Otherwise all the nerve supplies were quite normal.
5) Studies on the intrapelvic autosomal nerve supply: Six sides, including one normal male and female, and two anomalous male and female materials were studied. There were no abnormalities in the ano-rectal malformations. According to the size of the materials, the autosomal nerves was observed to grow in size and volume. The factor of growth of the nerve system is one of the next study purpose. Less