Possible clinical use of immunotherapy for patients with MOF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TORISU Motomichi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90038810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMOTO Kikuo  Kyushu Univ., Med. Inst. of Bioregulation, Professor, 生医研, 教授 (50037355)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMOF / ARDS / host defense system / neutrophil / alveolar macrophage / immunotherapy / BRM / sepsis / MOF / ARDS / 肺胞マクロファージ / エンドトキシン / アナフィラトキシン / 補体レセプター
Research Abstract
We investigated the pathogenesis of multiple organ failure( MOF ) through the experimental and clinical studies.
At first, we examined the pathogenesis of the septic ARDS by using experimental septic lung model of rats. In this model, we measured the alteration of various functions of alveolar macrophages ( AM ). The AM were activated by endotoxin ( ETx.) invaded into alveolar spaces in the septic state, and then they release large amounts of several chemical mediators which can lead to tissue damage.
In contrast, the generation of neutrophil chemotactic factors such as LTB4, 12-, 5-HETE were all decreased. These data indicated that the AM play an important role on progression of the MOF and enhanced susceptibility to secondly infections in respiratory tract.
We next examined the functional changes of host defense system in the patients-with MOF. The neutrophils were activated coincided with the complement activation, however, the lymphocyte functions were depressed.
These data prompted us to try the immunotherapy with several biological response modifier ( BRM ) such as BCG, OK-432 and PSK. In several patients, the immunological parameters and clinical status were restored after the administration of these BRMS.
These results clearly indicated that the possibility of clinical use of the immunotherapy with these BRMs for treatment of MOF.
In the future, we would like to further clarify the mechanism of the MOF and to establish the method of prevention, prediction and treatment.