In Situ Detection of Cellular DNA Strand Breaks Induced by Antitumor Drugs Using Nick Translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Yoshihiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80165662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNOE Shunji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30215199)
坂口 善久  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIn situ nick translation / antitumor drugs / chemosensitivity / in situニックトランスレ-ション法 / in situニックトランスレーション法
Research Abstract
Cellular DNA strand breaks induced by an alkylating agent : Carboquone (CQ), and heat (43^゚C) was detected in HeLa cells in vitro and mouse sarcoma-180 cells in vivo. The breaks sites in the DNA were translated artificially in the presence of Escherichia coli DNA polymerase I and [ ^3H] -1 abeled dTTp and sites in the DNA were visualized byautoradiographic observation of grains in the nuclei. These breaks increased in a dose and time dependent manner, compared to findings in the control cells.
Our findings show that the surviving response of cells decreases while the level of DNA strand breaks increases following exposure to CQ or heat. The nick translation method is a rapid in situ assay fordetermining drug and heat induced DNA damage of tumor cells, under in vitro and in vivo conditions and in a semi-quantitative manner.