Vaccination Therapy For Malignant Tumor with Antiidiotypic Monoclonal Antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUSAMA Mikihiro  Tokyo Medical College, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・外科, 助手 (90201467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Takeshi  Tokyo Medical College, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・皮膚科, 講師 (00175291)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAntiidiotybic Antibody / Monoclonal Antibody / Cancer Vaccination / Immunotherapy / Tumor Immunity / Epitope / Melanoma Associated Antigen / Tumor Associated Antigen / 腫瘍関連抗原 / モノクローナル抗体 / ヒト高分子メラノーマ関連抗原 / エピトープ
Research Abstract
Monoclonal antibody C97 which recognized the antigen that expressed on the tumor cells of colon and pancreatic carcinoma with high incidence and AFDO46 which recognized the alpha protein antigen that expressed on the tumor cells of primary hepatic carcinoma were immunized to mice, and antiidiotypic monoclonal antibodies were prepared with hybridization. These anti Id MoAbs reacted only with their immunized MoAbs strongly, but not reacted with other MoAbs. And the reaction of these anti Id MoAbs were very specific. Furthermore, these anti Id MoAbs inhibited the binding intensity of the MoAbs to tumor cells strongly. These results showed they recognized their private epitope. But, the activity of anti C97 Id MoAbs were so weak that we lost the activity finally. Three of anti AFDO46 Id MoAbs were established. By inhibition test, these IgG_1 MoAbs recognized the very similar part of epitope. Now we were investigating whether these anti Id MoAbs had the internal image or not, and we were investigating the effect to grow a transplanted AFP secreting tumor in animal model. Anti HMW-MAA MoAb MK2-23 which established by head investigator of this project were found that this MoAb had the internal image of HMW-MAA. This result suggested this MoAb had the ability of induction for human immunoglobulin. The result of clinical trial for anti Id MoAb were 4 cases of NC and 2 cases of ND. This new aspect expected the clinical results got better. Two of new aspects were gained in this projects. The first one was that a MoAb which cross-reacted with an antigen on the guinea pig were able to analyze with anti Id MoAbs. The other aspect was established the classification of many anti HMW-MAA MoAbs.