Physiological Studies on Types and Sphincter of Pancreatico-biliary-ductal Junction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Tsuneo  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL Associated Professor, 医学部付属病院, 助教授 (70110658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yutaro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL INSTRUCTOR, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (80190544)
CHIBA Toshio  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL INSTRUCTOR, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (20171944)
HAYSHI Yutaka  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL LECTURER, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (40125638)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCongenital dilatation of the bile duct / Anomalous pancreatico-biliary-ductal junction / Intraductal biliary pressure / Semiconductor sensor / Common channel / Gastrin / Secretin / セクレチン
Research Abstract
1. Intraductal binary pressure was measured using semiconductor-sensor in 12 patients with congenital bile duct dilatation, and the data was analyzed using computer. In the resting pressure study, as a probe was drawn into the sphincter of Oddi from the duodenum, a sharp rise in pressure occurred and a gradient decline of pressure was observed in the common channel. Oddi pressure slightly increased in 2 cases after gastrin administration, and common channel pressure increased in one case after gastrin administration. On the while, common channel pressure slightly decreased in 2 cases after secretin administration. These findings suggest that the common channel has shincter function, but it has no significant values statistically.
2. Intraoperative cholangiogram was recorded by videorecorder in 3 cases. It takes more than 5 minutes that the contrast medium was cleared from common channel. However, it was shortened after secretin administration. Contraction of the common channel was observed. Common channel sphincter function was suggested from this study.
3. There was no relationship between the laboratory data and intraductal biliary pressure. The type of the dilatation of the bile duct has no relationship to the intraductal biliary pressure.
4. Anomalous pancreatico-biliary-ductal junction with long common channel was seen in all examined cases. Long common channel was also seen in cases of biliary atresia and intrahepatic bile duct hypoplasia. It's suggested that long common channel has significant meanings to the hepatobiliary diseases in children.