The Role of Agricultural Chemicals in the Development of Biliary Tract Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Keisuke  The First Department of Surgery, Niigata University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90018680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Yoshio  The First Department of Surgery, Niigata University School of Medicine Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50216173)
TSUKADA Kazuhiro  The First Department of Surgery, Niigata University School of Medicine Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90171967)
川口 英弘  新潟大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20152936)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsagricultural chemicals / gallbladder cancer / bile duct cancer / experimental carcinogenesis / BOP / MCPA / CNP / promoting activity / 体内残留農薬 / 胆道癌 / ブロモ-タ-作用 / 化学発癌
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the role of agricultural chemicals in the development of the biliary tract cancer, the biliary excretion of the chemicals in patients with cholelithiasis was studied. In addition, the promoting activity of the chemicals in the experimental carcinogenesis was investigated using the model of BOP (N-nitrosobis (2-oxypropyl)-amine) induced biliary tract cancer in syrian hamsters.
As the results, CNP (4-nitrophenyl 2,4,6-trichlorophenyl ether), a herbicide of di-ethylether family was detected in the human bile. Trace amounts BHC (Benzen hexachloride) and DDT (Dichloro-diphenyl-trichloroethane) were also detected. However, MCPA (4-chloro-2-methyl-phenoxy acetic acid ethylester), a herbicide of di-phenoxy family, was not detected in the human bile. In the experimental study, MCPA promoted the development of the atypical epithelium, which was induced by BOP, of the extra- and intrahepatic bile duct in syrian hamsters. However, MCPA did not promote the development of the atypial epithelium of the gallbladder.
These results suggested that the agricultural chemicals promote the development of carcinoma of the biliary tract especially in Japan.