Modification of Anti-cancer Drug Formula and Its Local Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Nobuhiko  Fukui Med School (Surgery) Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00111956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAKADO Yasuto  Fukui Med School (Surgery) Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40204870)
MASUDA Yasuhiko  Fukui Med School (Surgery) Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80209452)
MURAOKA Ryusuke  Fukui Med School (Surgery) Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10026924)
高橋 康嗣  福井医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10197139)
井上 弘  福井医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90184770)
丸橋 和弘  福井医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60165941)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsModification of anti-cancer drugs / Drug Delivery System / Fat emulsion / MMC - Detran Conjugate / Sustained release / Lymphatic delivery / Lymphangioma / Advanced gastrointestinal cancer / Drug Delivery System / 剤型修飾制癌剤 / 組織滞留性 / 制癌剤エマルジョン / 油中微粒子型エマルジョン / Mitomycin C-Dextran抱合体 / 局所投与
Research Abstract
Results of current clinical cancer chemotherapy have been not satisfactory good except for ones against a part of urogenital and lymphatic tumors. It has been one of the most important problems how the effect of anticancer agents currently available can be enhanced. From this view point, numerous attempt such as structural modification of the drug, alteration in route of administration or dose regimen, and development of a specific drug delivery system have been made to improve chemotherapeutic properties of agents. The effort in the current study has been directed towards the development of timed-release systems, which could provide the tumor site with sufficient amount of anticancer agents for required period of time, and towards topical administration of those drugs. The structurally modified drugs such as a fat emulsion and MMC-Dextran conjugate have been developed and studied for this purpose. Tn the experimental study using domestic rabbits the rate of transfer of bleomycin into lymph nodes and of its sustained release from the nodes was extremely enhanced by the use of a sphere-in-oil type (S/O) emulsion -- more than two times higher than in the use of a W/0 emulsion. Clinically, 34 cases with lymphangiomas and 14 cases with advanced gastrointestinal cancers were treated by topical administration of drugs intratumorally in a fat (S/O) emulsion (BET). Results were satisfactory, indicating BETs would be more beneficial than surgical treatments for lymphangiomas. The antitumor activity of a high molecular weight pro-drug of mitomycin C, MMC-dextran conjugate (MMC-D), was examined and its intratumoral injection showed a superior effect on experimental tumors compared with MMC. Another experimental study has demonstrated that the antitumor effect of MMC-D is governed by electric charge and molecular weight. Clinical effects of the treatment by intratumoral injection of MMC-D were found in 6 of 13 patients (47 %) with advanced inoperable gastrointestinal cancer.