MECHANISM OF ACTION OF BILE ACIDS AS PROMOTER FOR COLON CARCINOGENESIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHYANAGI Harumasa  KOBE UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00030958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Yoshimi  KOBE UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60093514)
SAITOH Yoichi  KOBE UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90004803)
山本 正博  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40166822)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsColon Carcinogenesis / Bile Acids / Pancreatic Acini / Small Molecular Weight G proteins / 単離膵腺房細胞 / 大腸粘膜上皮細胞 / 大腸癌 / ホスホリパーゼC
Research Abstract
The aim of this project originally was to clarify the mechanisum of promotive action of bile acids in carcinogenesis of colon. The isolated rat pancreatic acini were selected as model system for this aim because establishment of the culture system of mucous epithelial cells of rat colon was unsuccessful in final. Utilizing the pancreatic acini as the model system, it was clarified that the bile acids promote the activation of phospholipase C by the GTP-binding protein (G protein) in the intracellular signal transduction system. On the basis of these findings, we concentrated on the investigation of the interaction of bile acids with G proteins, particularly with small molecular weight G proteins, which include ras p2l. We have purified several novel small molecular weight G proteins from rat liver from which the purification of them seemed relatively easy. Among them, a G protein with a molecular weight of 24,000 was purified and its cDNA was cloned. Its monoclonal antibody is producing at present. Monoclonal antibodies of these are planned to be made. Utilizing these antibodies, the modes of existence of these small molecular G proteins and their changes under the influence of bile acids.