Early and Late Change in the Pancreas Following Acute Pancreatitis -Relations Between Acute and Chronic Pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University (1990)
Nagasaki University (1988-1989)
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Ryoichi  Shimane Med. Univ., 副学長 (70025534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIURA Kiyoaki  Nagasaki Univ., 医学部附属病院, 医員
TOKUNAGA Shigeki  Nagasaki Univ., 医学部附属病院, 医員
MAEDA Harunobu  Nagasaki Univ., 医学部, 講師 (10211559)
IZAWA Kunihide  Nagasaki Univ., 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (40124820)
TSUNODA Tsukasa  Nagasaki Univ., 医学部, 助教授 (00110841)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAcute pancreatitis / Chronic pancreatitis / Experimental pancreatitis / Deoxycholic acid / 自家胆汁 / デオキシコール酸
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify whether chronic pancreatitis may follow acute pancreatitis or not. Acute pancreatitis was induced in dogs by the intraductal injections of 10% deoxycholic acid (DCA) through a silicone tube, which had been inserted from the tail of the pancreas. The dogs were divided into 4 groups.
Groupe 1 : 4 dogs with acute edematous pancreatitis induced by a single injection of DCA
Group 2 (1) : 5 dogs with acute edematous pancreatitis by low pressure injection of DCA 4 times at 1 week interval
Group 2 (2) : 3 dogs with acute hemorrhagic pancreatitis by high pressure injections of DCA 4 times at 1 week interval
Control group : 4 dogs with saline injection 4 times at 1 week interval In each dog, caelurein-secretin test and intravenous glucose tolerance test were done at the discretion of time. After completion of the experiment, the dogs were killed and pathological studies were performed.
There were no significant changes of the results of caelurein-secretin test and intravenous glucose tolerance test between any groups. With regard to pathological lesions, inter- and intralobular collagen fibers in the pancreatic tissue in group 1 were increased 1 week after the injection, but 3 weeks after the injection the inter- and intralobular collagen fibers were decreased. In group 2 (1), the similar pathological changes to group 1 were seen but the changes were still observed 8 weeks after the injections. In group 2 (2), a marked increase of inter- and intralobular collagen fibers and replacement of pancreatic lobes by fibrosis were observed even in the 16th week after the injections.
In conclusion, it is suggested that acute pancreatitis induced by repeated intraductal injection of DCA could result in chronic pancreatitis.